Varsity Schedule

M Baseball Logo

2016 Varsity Baseball Schedule (Printable)

2016 MARIETTA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
VARSITY BASEBALL
GAME DAY DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME (Bus Time)
Results
Thur Feb. 11 Etowah (Scrimmage) Etowah 4:45(2:45)
 1  Mon Feb. 15 South Cobb South Cobb 1:00(11:15)
 2  Tue Feb. 16 South Cobb Marietta  1:00
 3 Fri Feb. 19 Westminster Marietta  5:30
 4 Mon Feb. 22 Cherokee  Marietta 5:55
 5 Wed Feb. 24 Woodstock Woodstock  5:55(4:00)
 6 Fri Feb. 26 Hiram Marietta 5:55
 7  Mon Feb. 29 Hiram Hiram 5:55(4:15)
 8  Wed Mar 2 Lassiter Lassiter 5:55(4:15)
 9  Fri Mar 4 Redan  Marietta 5:55
 10  Wed  Mar 9 Douglas County  Marietta  5:30
 11 Thur Mar 10 Forsyth Central Marietta  5:55
12  Wed Mar 16 *North Cobb  Marietta  5:55
 13  Fri  Mar 18 *North Cobb North Cobb 5:55(4:15)
 14 Mon Mar 21 *North Paulding  North Paulding 5:55(4:00)
 15 Wed  Mar 23 *North Paulding Marietta 5:55
 16 Fri  Mar 25 *McEachern  Marietta 5:55
 17 Mon Mar 28 *McEachern  McEachern 5:55(4:15)
18 Wed Mar 30 *Kennesaw Mountain Kenneasw Mt.  5:55(4:`5)
 19 Fri Apr 1 *Kennesaw Mountain Marietta 5:55
 20 Wed Apr 6 Redan  Redan  5:55(3:30)
 21  Sat Apr 9 *Harrison Marietta 5:55
 22 Mon Apr 11 *Harrison Harrison 5:55(4:15)
 23 Wed Apr 13 *Hillgrove Marietta 5:55
24 Fri  Apr 15 *Hillgrove Hillgrove 5:55(4:15)
 25 Mon Apr 18  *Osborne Osborne  5:55(4:15)
 26 Wed Apr 20 *Osborne  Marietta  5:55
*Denotes Region 4-AAAAAA

     GHSA State Playoffs = (Best 2 out of 3 Series)

  • 1st Round – April 28, 29
  • 2nd Round – May 4, 5
  • Quarterfinals- May 10, 11
  • Semifinals- May 16,17
  • Finals – May 22

Head Coach: Chris Stafford

Assistant: Neal Sammons

Assistant: Phillip Rogers

Assistant: Romas Hicks

Assistant: Gil Navarro