Varsity Schedule

M Baseball Logo

2016 Varsity Baseball Schedule (Printable)

2016 MARIETTA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
VARSITY BASEBALL
GAME DAY DATE OPPONENT SITE TIME (Bus Time)
Results
Fri Feb. 12 Etowah (Scrimmage) Etowah 4:45(2:45)
 1  Mon Feb. 15 South Cobb South Cobb 1:00(11:15)
 2 Mon Feb. 15 South Cobb South Cobb  3:00
 3 Fri Feb. 19 Westminster Westminster  5:55
 4 Thur Feb. 25 Cherokee Cherokee 5:55(4:00)  rescheduled from 2/22
 5 Fri Feb. 26 Hiram Hiram  5:55(4:15)
 6 Mon Feb. 29 Hiram Hiram 5:55(4:15)
 7  Tues Mar. 1 Woodstock Woodstock 5:55(4:00) rescheduled from 2/24
 8  Wed Mar 2 Lassiter Lassiter 5:55(4:15)
 9 Wed Mar 9 Douglas County
Douglas County
5:30(3:30)
 10 Thur  Mar 10 Forsyth Central
 Marietta  5:55
 11 Wed Mar 16 *North Cobb Marietta  5:55
12 Fri Mar 18 *North Cobb  North Cobb  5:55(4:15)
 13 Mon  Mar 21 *North Paulding North Paulding 5:55(4:00)
 14 Wed Mar 23 *North Paulding  Marietta 5:55
 15 Fri  Mar 25 *McEachern Marietta 5:55
 16 Mon  Mar 28 *McEachern  McEachern 5:55(4:15)
 17 Wed Mar 30 *Kennesaw Mountain  Kennesaw Mt. 5:55(4:15)
18 Fri Apr 1
*Kennesaw Mountain Marietta  5:55
 19 Tue Apr 5 Redan Marietta 5:00 rescheduled from 3/4
 20 Wed Apr 6 Redan  Redan  5:55(3:30)
 21  Sat Apr 9 *Harrison Marietta 1:00
 22 Mon Apr 11 *Harrison Harrison 5:55(4:15)
 23 Wed Apr 13 *Hillgrove Marietta 5:55
24 Fri  Apr 15 *Hillgrove Hillgrove 5:55(4:15)
 25 Mon Apr 18  *Osborne Osborne  5:55(4:15)
 26 Wed Apr 20 *Osborne  Marietta  5:55
*Denotes Region 4-AAAAAA

     GHSA State Playoffs = (Best 2 out of 3 Series)

  • 1st Round – April 28, 29
  • 2nd Round – May 4, 5
  • Quarterfinals- May 10, 11
  • Semifinals- May 16,17
  • Finals – May 22

Head Coach: Chris Stafford

Assistant: Neal Sammons

Assistant: Phillip Rogers

Assistant: Romas Hicks

Assistant: Gil Navarro